LoginSign Up
tr

OPPANEL RESEARCH CONSULTING AND TRADE LIMITED COMPANY

GDPR TEXT

Last Update Date: 01.01.2022

INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected and processed by Oppanel Research Consultancy and Trade Limited Company (“Company”) are under the protection of the Company. Personal data is processed by the Company in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“GDPR”) and secondary regulations and other legislation on the protection of personal data within the scope of this Clarification Text.

According to GDPR, personal data means any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable. Your personal data processed by the company, the purposes of processing them, the recipient groups to which they can be transferred, the method of collection, legal reason and your rights regarding the personal data in question are listed below.

A- OUR ONLINE VISITORS

A.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA?

If you visit our website and do not become a member, the following personal data may be processed:

Your Transaction Security Information: website login-exit information.

If you visit our website and become a member, the following personal data may be processed:Identity Information: Name and surname, gender, date of birth, education level

Contact Information: Telephone number, e-mail address, address;

Your Transaction Security Information: IP address information, website login and exit information.

Your audio and video recordings: Profile photo

Your social media information: Facebook profile

A.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation;

Creating a participant profile within the scope of site membership,

Conducting communication activities,

Fulfilling the obligations arising from the Law No. 5651,

Preservation of your information, which must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation; copying, backing up to prevent loss of information; ensuring the consistency of your information, taking the necessary technical and administrative measures for the security of our networks and your information,

Fulfilling legal obligations with regulatory and supervisory institutions, required or mandated by legal regulations, execution of legal proceedings and legal processes.

A.III. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, within the scope of the provisions of the GDPR on the transfer of personal data, A.II of this Clarification Text. To the extent required by the purposes set out under the heading, to the authorized institutions and organizations in the country, to the real or legal persons from whom we receive services and cooperate to achieve the same purposes, to our business partners, suppliers and their officials, to the cargo companies that deliver the orders to you, abroad; It can be transferred to real or legal persons with whom we receive services and cooperate, to our suppliers and their officials, to our partners, affiliates and subsidiaries, to legal persons and third parties with whom we have an agreement to send the messages and e-mails we send.

A.IV. LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

During your visit to our website, your personal data is processed automatically or non-automatically, based on the legal compliance reasons listed below and listed in the provisions of Articles 5 and 8 of the Law, within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes, through electronic channels.

It is stipulated in the legislation to which the company is subject,

Data processing is mandatory for the Company to fulfill its legal obligations,

It has been made public by you,

Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the Company, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms,

It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,

Your express consent.

B- OUR PHYSICAL VISITORS

ONE. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA?

If you visit our company, name, surname, e-mail, phone number, profession information, camera records (due to the camera system of the residence where our company is located), if you request wireless internet access; Your IP address, internet entry-exit log records, phone number, password and password information can be processed.

B.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you visit our company; Your personal data is processed for the purposes of ensuring internal security and residence security, conducting internal communication activities, informing the competent authorities in case of crime or illegality, and ensuring the security of the guest wireless internet network.

B.III. TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

B.II of this Clarification Text. To the extent required by the purposes set out under the heading, to the authorized institutions and organizations in the country, to the real or legal persons from whom we receive services and cooperate to achieve the same purposes, to our business partners, suppliers and their officials, to the cargo companies that deliver the orders to you, abroad; It can be transferred to real or legal persons with whom we receive services and cooperate, to our suppliers and their officials, to our partners, affiliates and subsidiaries, to legal persons and third parties with whom we have an agreement to send the messages and e-mails we send.

B.IV. LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

Your personal data, if you visit the Company campus; It is collected, stored and processed based on the legal compliance reasons listed below and listed in the provisions of Article 5 and 8 of the GDPR, within the above-mentioned purposes, physically, in writing, verbally or by means of a security camera.

In case of actual impossibility, you are unable to express your consent or data processing is mandatory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or another person whose consent is not legally valid,

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

C- OUR POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS/BUSINESS PARTNERS/SUPPLIERS

C.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA?

The following personal data are processed within the scope of your relationship with the company;

Your Identity Information: Name, surname, TR identity number, signature

Your Contact Information: Address information, e-mail, phone number,

Other Information: Request information, message information, etc.

C.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data obtained within the scope of your relationship with the company is processed for the purposes listed below.

Conducting communication activities,

Execution of the bidding process for products,

Promotion of products, fulfillment of marketing activities,

Carrying out analysis studies to determine the target audience,

Fulfillment of legal obligations arising from legislation.

C.III. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, within the scope of the provisions of the GDPR regarding the transfer of personal data within the country and abroad, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the C.II heading of this Clarification Text, to the authorized institutions and organizations in the country, to achieve the same purposes, we cooperate with. or legal entities, our business partners, suppliers and their officials, cargo companies that deliver the orders to you, abroad; It can be transferred to real or legal persons with whom we receive services and cooperate, to our suppliers and their officials, to our partners, affiliates and subsidiaries, to legal persons and third parties with whom we have an agreement to send the messages and e-mails we send.

C.IV. LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

Your personal data is collected from you, our business partners, legal authorities during the establishment of your legal relationship with our Company and during the continuation of the said relationship, through the website, various contracts, e-mail tools, orally, in writing or electronically through written or verbal communication channels made with our Company. . Your personal data collected in this direction is processed based on the legal compliance reasons set forth in Articles 5 and 8 of the GDPR and listed below.

Obtaining express consent,

It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

D- OUR CUSTOMERS

D.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA?

The following personal data are processed within the scope of your relationship with the company;

Your Identity Information: Name, surname, TR identity number, signature

Your Contact Information: Address information, e-mail, telephone number, registered e-mail address (KEP),

Your Legal Transaction Information: Information in the case file, information in correspondence with judicial authorities,

Your Financial Information: Bank, account and card information, invoice and debt information, credit and risk information,

Your Customer Transaction Information: Order information, request information, message information, billing information.

D.III. TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the D.II heading of this Clarification Text, within the scope of the provisions of the GDPR regarding the transfer of personal data within the country and abroad; to authorized institutions and organizations in the country, to real or legal persons from whom we receive services and cooperate to achieve the same goals, to our business partners, suppliers and their officials, to courier companies that deliver your orders to you, abroad; It can be transferred to real or legal persons with whom we receive services and cooperate, to our suppliers and their officials, to our partners, affiliates and subsidiaries, to legal persons and third parties with whom we have an agreement to send the messages and e-mails we send.

D.IV. LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

Your personal data may be collected from you, third parties and legal authorities during the establishment of your legal relationship with our Company and during the continuation of the said relationship, through tools such as the website, mobile applications, e-mail, telephone, application forms, verbally through written or verbal communication channels with our Company. are collected in written or electronic form. Your personal data collected in this direction is processed on the basis of the legal compliance reasons set forth in Articles 5, 8 and 9 of the GDPR and listed below.

 Obtaining explicit consent,

 It is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject, especially in the Turkish Commercial Code,

 It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,

 It is compulsory for the fulfillment of the legal obligation,

 Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,

 It is necessary to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

H. CONTACT FOR YOUR RIGHTS AND CLAIMS

You can send your questions and requests regarding your personal data to Büyükdere Cad. No.255 Norol Plaza B.02 Maslak Sarıyer/Istanbul address by personally identifying it or you can send it via a notary public. In addition, kvkk@oppanel.com e-mail to the registered e-mail (KEP) address of oppanelarastirma@hs01.kep.tr, by using secure electronic signature and mobile signature or by using the e-mail address in our company system that has been previously notified to our company and confirmed by us. You can forward it to your address.

J. ABOUT THE LIGHTING TEXT

This Clarification Text will be valid as of the date it is published by the Company. The Company can make changes in this Clarification Text at any time, if necessary. Changes to be made by the company become valid with the publication of the Clarification Text at www.oppanel.com/kvkk